First Ballet, Modern and Tap Classes for Kids in Woking

First Ballet, Modern and Tap

First Ballet, Modern and Tap dancers in Woking Surrey

Class Info

First Ballet, Modern & Tap with Melody Bear is the follow-on syllabus to Melody Movement.

First Ballet introduces simple ballet techniques within the creative and nurturing environment of Melody Bear’s world. In addition to an exciting variety of set exercises, creativity is explored with dances based on fairy stories with Melody Bear dancing as Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Hansel and Gretel and the Tale of the Turnip.
All of our children's classes

Monday

Studio 1

16:15 - 17:00
Snr Jazz
17:00 - 18:00
Snr Contemporary
18:00 - 19:00
Intermediate Modern
19:00 - 19:45
Advanced Jazz
19:45 - 20:45
Snr Ballet

Studio 2

16:15 - 17:00
Jnr Ballet
17:00 - 17:45
Jnr/Inter Contemporary
18:00 - 19:00
Grade 5 Modern
19:00 - 20:00
Inter Ballet

Tuesday

Studio 1

10:30 - 11:30
Toddler (Little Bear Feet)
16:00 - 17:15
Private Coaching
17:00 - 17:45
Excel Programme
17:45 - 18:30
Excel Programme
18:30 - 19:15
Excel Programme
19:15 - 20:00
Advanced 1 Modern

Studio 2

16:15 - 17:00
Jnr/Inter Ballet
17:00 - 17:45
Private Coaching
17:45 - 18:30
Private Coaching
18:30 - 19:15
Private Coaching
19:15 - 20:00
Adult Ballet
20:00 - 20:45
Adult Conditioning/Jazz

Wednesday

Studio 1

16:00 - 20:00
Private Coaching Available

Studio 2

16:00 - 20:00
Private Coaching Available

Thursday

Studio 1

16:00 - 17:00
Progressing Ballet Technique A
17:00 - 17:45
Conditioning A
17:45 - 18:30
Leaps & Turns A
18:30 - 19:15
Conditioning B
19:15 - 20:00
Leaps & Turns B

Studio 2

16:00 - 16:45
Private Coaching
16:45 - 17:30
Advanced 1 Tap
17:30 - 18:30
Progressing Ballet Technique B
18:30 - 19:15
Private Coaching
19:15 - 20:00
Adult Tap

Friday

Studio 1

09:30 - 10:30
Toddler - Little Bear Feet
16:00 - 16:45
Acro A
16:45 - 17:30
Inter Jazz
17:30 - 18:30
Acro B
18:30 - 19:30
Acro C

Studio 2

16:00 - 16:45
Acro Mini's
16:45 - 17:30
Jnr Jazz
17:30 - 18:15
Private Coaching
18:15 - 19:00
Private Coaching

Saturday

Studio 1

09:00 - 10:00
First Ballet, Modern & Tap
10:00 - 10:30
Melody Movement
10:30 - 11:00
Primary Tap
11:00 - 11:30
Primary Modern
11:30 - 12:15
Primary Ballet
12:15 - 13:00
Grade 2 Modern
13:00 - 13:45
Grade 1 Ballet A
13:45 - 14:30
Grade 1&2 Tap
14:30 - 15:15
Grade 5 Tap
15:15 - 16:00
Grade 5 Ballet
16:00 - 17:00
Grade 6 Ballet
17:00 - 17:30
Pointe
17:30 - 18:30
Intermediate Ballet

Studio 2

09:15 - 10:45
Combined Pre Primary Ballet, Modern, Tap (Yr1)
10:45 - 11:30
Grade 1 B Grade 2 A Ballet
11:30 - 12:15
Grade 3 Modern
12:15 - 13:00
Grade 3 Tap
13:00 - 13:45
Grade 4 Modern
13:45 - 14:30
Grade 2B & 3 Ballet
14:30 - 15:15
Grade 4 Ballet
15:15 - 16:00
Grade 6 Tap
16:00 - 16:45
Grade 4 Tap
16:45 - 17:30
Private Coaching
17:30 - 18:15
Private Coaching

Bisley Village Hall

09:00 - 10:15
Snr Musical Theatre
10:15 - 11:30
Inter Musical Theatre
11:30 - 12:30
Jnr Musical Theatre
"Leanne Edwards is a great dance and theatre arts school. My daughters really enjoy all of their lessons, and seem to be making excellent progress. Friendly, professional and really approachable teachers."
Sarah Couzens

Latest News

News, Articles and Latest Updates from LESTA
ToddlersChildrenAdults
Book a trial
Unit 10a Lansbury Estate
Knaphill
Woking
Surrey
GU21 2EP
chevron-downarrow-right